Take me back to the beach

#LABORACAY

*This post was written few days before this year’s trip last May 2-6. I was supposed to post this before I leave for Boracay, but things got really busy (as usual!). Anyway here it is.. Finally posting after 3 months! :p 

So what happens in Boracay? Why do we keep coming back? Let me make this super overdue mandatory late post of my Labor Day Weekend in Boracay 2012 and 2013.

All photos are mine, taken mostly by me or my friends; unless stated otherwise 🙂

This used to be my wallpaper for months!

Okay so first, it starts with a group who’s G! Hello to my laboracay crew 2 years in a row!!

imageimage

From the dieting (lol yup!!), planning, booking, budgeting, foodtripping, drinking, partying, brekky-ing (hahaha yes we eat brekky together), til our post Boracay clingy-ing!

Drinking all day-all night

Them boys sure have enough budget for this haha! As soon as we step into the Bora shore!! Alam naaaa :)) Red horse na yan! Altanghap! Ang gastos kaya! Buti pa us girls, we can manage to enjoy a drink or two of cocktail during the happy hour and also at the parties.

imageimage

image

image

Parties

Sunset Party at Station 1 (here below is just about to start).

image

Clubbing at Night

image

image

Hahahaha oh gosh :))) Good music + crazy people!

image

Activities

Paraw Sailing

image

Flying Fish – just one time. My first and last time hahaha.

image

Baby let’s chill

DOING NOTHING = BEST FEELING EVER. #nufsaid

Picture perfect

Sunsets – aaaah eating some chorizo, or drinking some cocktail while seeing this? Take me back!!!

image

image

Camera on another camera 🙂

image

Group photos and pictorials—- my favorite part hahaha, well next to chillin’

image

image

image

Lol these guys! Puro kalokahan :))

image

Photography skillzzzz version 1.0

image

Photography skillzzzz version 2.0 haha. I’m so dark na here! This is our last day na from last year.

image

image

Food

Well since we’re on a budget, we normally eat at Smokes, in d’Mall.

image

It’s really sulit and guaranteed, masarap! Actually it’s always full! Maybe the reason why they have two spots, one in the center of d’Mall, near Andoks (if I’m not mistaken), then also at the street leading to the main road, along the palengke. The choices are too much! Whatever you want! Budgeted, fancy or anything in between 🙂 But please, skip them fastfood stuff.

Anyway there’s the chori burger anyone who’s been in Boracay is crazy about!!! Chorizo in a minibun. Yay cheap thrill! Then you also order some bbq and isaw! Perfect!! 🙂 They say their sawsawan is the secret why it’s all so good!

Place to stay

Here’s a tip: stay in Station 2 where rates are just on the average. Plus it’s near food spots, near Epic (after the party, you don’t have to walk a long way or worse, take a tric going home). There’s just a LOT of choices! Best is you can ask someone’s who’s been there where they stay so you don’t have to go through the researching in the internet. Doesn’t matter if it’s not beachfront. All the rest are just a minute or less walk away from the beach. So long as the place is safe for you and your belongings, and of course, clean.

“What happens in Boracay, stays in Boracay.”

When you’re there, you worry less, you’re carefree, you dance like no one’s watching, you scream and sing your heart out, you stop and not think of the busy city life and your work/studies, you get drunk, and just be yourself and enjoy moments, and yes, to fall in love sometimes (oh I know some people who did!!).

imagePhoto from Jun Lopez Photography

Last words though: party and drink responsibly! Enjoy and see ya there!! ❤